Sandy Springs property tax rate at 4.731 mills, which is higher than the rollback rate, would offset rising property assessments. As a result, state law requires the city to advertise it as a 0.26% tax increase.
Since its incorporation in 2005, the city has maintained a flat property tax millage rate every year at the cap set in the city charter. Property owners may see their city tax bills change slightly, depending on whether the reassessment drove the value up or down.

Georgia law requires three public hearings for interested parties to express their opinions on the increase. The hearings, scheduled for Oct. 20 at 6 p.m. and Nov. 3 at 8:30 a.m. and 6 p.m., will be held at Sandy Springs City Hall, 1 Galambos Way.
Rate history and state law
City taxes comprise about 14% of a property owner’s total bill. More than half, or about 55%, goes to Fulton County Schools, and about 30% goes to the Fulton County government.
The fiscal year 2027 budget adopted in the summer by Sandy Springs leadership requires a millage rate higher than the rollback rate, the city’s announcement said.
Georgia law requires that cities advertise a rollback millage rate that will produce the same total revenue on the current year’s digest that last year’s millage rate would have produced had no reassessments occurred. Because of a delay in certifying this year’s property tax digest, the millage rate hearings have been pushed back a couple of months.
Still, Fulton County property tax bills are due by Oct. 15, following a temporary court order that allowed provisional bills to go out after mapping software issues delayed the release of the tax digest.
Once millage rates have been set, final property tax calculations will be made. A refund or revised tax bill will be issued only as needed.
